Argentina’s sports agenda for 2022

The sports schedule will be updated as events are confirmed. Also different classifications for the World Cup and Championship.

JANUARY

01/19 to 30/01 Pan American Cup for women’s field hockey in Santiago, Chile.

The Lionesses are back in the game officially after winning the silver medal at the Tokyo Olympics.

01/19 to 30/01 Pan American Cup for men’s field hockey in Santiago, Chile.

01/25 to 29 – Mid-South Tournament in Recife, Brazil.

Gladiators sit back after the Olympics. This will provide three straight places for the 2023 World Cup. Argentina are seeking to repeat the 2019 title.

01/29 to 02/06 – American Men’s Futsal Cup in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Argentina came from world runners-up in Lithuania. They lost in the final against Portugal with a score of 2-1.

01/29 to 02/06 – Córdoba Open (tennis), in Córdoba, Argentina.

FEBRUARY

2 to 6/02 World Rink Hockey in Liege, Belgium.

The men’s team was the champion of the Spring City Indoor Pan American Championship and made it to the World Cup.

02-20-20 – Winter Olympics in Beijing, China.

February 5-13 – Argentina Tennis Open in Palermo, Buenos Aires

This is an ATP Tour 250 tournament.

02/12/13 – Field Hockey Pro League.

Leonas and Leones will play Belgium at home.

02/19 and 02/20 – Field Hockey Pro League.

Leonas and Leones will play England at home.

LINE up

1 to 19/03 South American Under-17 Women’s Soccer Championship in Uruguay.

Argentina will be seeking to qualify for the World Cup in the category for the first time.

1 to 3 March – 1 Puerto Madryn South Center Beach Handball Club, Chubut.

March 4 and 5 – Davis Cup (tennis).

Team Argentina will play against the Czech Republic at home trying to enter the Final.

March 4-14 – Winter Paralympics in Beijing, China.

March 6 to 6 – Pan American Judo Open in Córdoba, Argentina.

18/03 to 20 – World Indoor Athletics World Cup in Belgrade, Serbia.

19-03 – 20-03 – Field Hockey Pro League.

Leonas will play against the United States in North Carolina while Leones will play against India in Bhubaneswar.

03/27 South American / Pan American Cross Country Championships (Athletics) in Serra, Brazil.

APRIL

04/6 to 25 – South America Under-20 Women’s Soccer Championship in Chile.

The tournament will provide two places for the U20 World Cup in Costa Rica.

04/9 and 10/10 – South American Mountain and Track Racing Championships in Santiago, Chile.

23/04/24 – Mountain Bike World Championships at Villa La Angostura, Argentina.

This is the UCI Mountain Bike Masters World Championship and will be held at Cerro Bayo.

28/04 to 05/8 – South America Youth Games in Rosario

MAYO

May 13-29 – Swimming World Cup in Fukuoka, Japan.

20-05-22 – Ibero-American Athletics Championships, La Nucia, Spain.

22/05 – South American Marathon Championships in Asunción, Paraguay.

29-05-29 – America’s Cup for men’s beach soccer in Paraguay.

JULY

8 to 07/30 Copa América women’s football.

The tournament will award three places for the World Cup in Australia and New Zealand in 2023, two places for the playoffs and three places for the Pan American Games in Santiago in 2023.

07/15 to 24 – World Athletics Championships in Eugene, USA.

AUGUST

2 to 7/08 – U20 World Athletics Championships in Cali, Colombia.

5 to 13/08 – Conmebol Sub 17 of men’s futsal in Paraguay.

6/08 – Rugby Championship in San Juan.

Puma will face the Wallabies in the Bicentennial States.

7 to 13/08 – Judo World Cup in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

08-10-28 – Women’s Soccer World Cup U20 in Costa Rica.

13/08 – Rugby Championship in Mendoza, Argentina.

Pumas will face the Wallabies at the Malvinas Argentinas Stadium.

08/16 to 09/11 World Men’s Volleyball Championships in Russia.

Argentina, bronze in Tokyo, will be seeded in Group F and will debut on August 27, 6am against Egypt. On the 28th, 10 o’clock, they will play the Netherlands and on the 29th at 6 o’clock against Iran.

08/16 to 09/11 – Women’s Volleyball World Championships in Poland and the Netherlands.

The Panthers finished third in South America and managed to classify by ranking.

08/20 – Rugby Championship in South Africa.

Puma will face the Springboks as visitors.

SEPTEMBER

2 to 10/09 Conmebol Sub 20 women’s futsal.

2 to 11/09 – FIBA ​​AmeriCup in Brazil (basketball)

Argentina will be one of 12 nations to step in, having qualified in the 2020 and 2021 FIBA ​​windows with a team made up mostly of National League players.

09/03 – Rugby Championship in South Africa.

Puma will face the Springboks as visitors.

9-11-09 – Rugby World Cup 7 in Cape Town, South Africa.

09/12 to 18 – World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria.

09/17 – Rugby Championship in Buenos Aires.

Puma will face the Springboks at the José Amalfitani Stadium.

18/09 to 25 – World Rowing Championships, in Racice, Czech Republic.

09/22 to 10/1 – Women’s Basketball World Championships in Sydney, Australia.

24/09

OCTOBER

1 to 9/10 – Conmebol Sub 20 of men’s futsal in Venezuela.

1 to 10/15 – South America match in Asunción, Paraguay.

10-11-20 – Women’s Soccer World Championship U20.

10-12-15 – Odesur Match in Asuncion, Paraguay.

28/10 to 11/6 – World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Liverpool, England.

NOVEMBER

13/11 – Half Marathon World Championships in Yangzhou, China.

11/21 to 12/18 – Men’s Football World Cup in Qatar.

Rockie Steve

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *